Wednesday, 13. 1. 2010 - All talks take place in CAB G61.

12:00 - 14:00Registration
14:00 - 14:20Welcome message
14:20 - 15:20Valentina Dagiene: Sustaining Informatics Education by Contests (invited talk), slides Session chair:
Juraj Hromkovič
15:20 - 15:50Coffee Break
15:50 - 16:15Michal Forišek: The difficulty of programming contests increases (regular talk), slides Session chair:
Valentina Dagiene
16:15 - 16:40Monika Steinová and Juliana Šišková: Programming camps: letting children discover Computer Science (regular talk), slides
16:40 - 16:55Peter Antonitsch, Andrea Grossmann and Peter Micheuz: Beaver, Kangaroo and Classroom Situations: A Promising Symbiosis (short talk), slides
16:55 - 17:10Ralf Romeike and Andreas Schwill: The Development of a Regional CS Competition (short talk), slides
17:10 - 17:25Short Break
17:25 - 18:25Wolfgang Pohl: Bebras Contest - Experiences and Perspectives (workshop in cooperation with Valentina Dagiene, Bruria Haberman, Ivan Kalaš, and Peter Micheuz)

Thursday, 14. 1. 2010 - All talks take place in CAB G61.

8:00 - 9:00Registration
9:00 - 10:00Amiram Yehudai: Perspective on Computer Science Education (invited talk), slides Session chair:
Juraj Hromkovič
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:55Lucia Keller, Dennis Komm, Giovanni Serafini, Andreas Sprock and Björn Steffen: Teaching Public-Key Cryptography in School (regular talk), slides Session chair:
Wolfgang Pohl
10:55 - 11:20Michal Armoni, Tamar Benaya, David Ginat and Ela Zur: Didactics of Introduction to Computer Science in High School (regular talk), slides
11:20 - 11:45Ofra Brandes, Tamar Vilner and Ela Zur: Software Design Course for Leading CS In-service Teachers (regular talk), slides
11:45 - 12:10Michal Forišek and Monika Steinová: Didactic Games For Teaching Information Theory (regular talk), slides
12:10 - 13:30Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:30David Gries: Teaching programming (not programs) (invited talk), slides Session chair:
Peter Antonitsch
14:30 - 14:40Short Break
14:40 - 15:05Cecile Yehezkel and Bruria Haberman: Long-term development of software projects - Students' self-appreciation and expectations (regular talk), slides
15:05 - 15:30Michael Weigend: Mission to Mars – a Study on Naming and Referring (regular talk), slides
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:25Irene Glendinning and Margaret Low: Collaborative Initiatives for Promoting Computer Science in Secondary Schools (regular talk), slides
16:25 - 16:50Roland Mittermeir, Ernestine Bischof and Karin Hodnigg: Showing Core-Concepts of Informatics to Kids and their Teachers (regular talk), slides
18:00 - 22:00Conference Dinner

Friday, 15. 1. 2010 - All talks in the morning take place in CAB G61, afternoon talks take place in CAB G51.

9:00 - 10:00Allen B. Tucker: K-12 Computer Science: Aspirations, Realities, and Challenges (invited talk), slides Session chair:
Jan Vahrenhold
10:00 - 10:10Short Break
10:10 - 10:40Juraj Hromkovič: ABZ - Center for Teaching Informatics at ETH Zürich
10:40 - 11:10Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:10David Ginat: Impasse, Conflict, and Learning of CS Notions (invited talk), slides
12:10 - 13:40Lunch Break
13:40 - 14:00Tom Verhoeff: Algorithmic Adventures and More, slides Session chair:
David Ginat
14:00 - 14:25Michela Pedroni and Bertrand Meyer: Object-oriented modeling of Object-Oriented Concepts - A Case Study in Structuring an Educational Domain (regular talk)
14:25 - 14:50Philipp Brauner, Thiemo Leonhardt, Martina Ziefle and Ulrik Schroeder: The effect of tangible artifacts, gender and subjective technical competence on teaching programming to seventh graders (regular talk), slides
14:50 - 15:15Clare McInerney: Having Fun with Computer Programming and Games: Teacher and Student Experiences (regular talk), slides
15:15 - 15:25Short Break
15:25 - 15:40Natasa Grgurina and Lars Tijsma: Game Maker Workshop (short talk), slides
15:40 - 15:55Peter Antonitsch: From Object-Orientation to Human-Centeredness (short talk), slides
15:55 - 16:10Noa Ragonis and Orit Hazzan: A Reflective Practitioner's Perspective on Computer Science Teacher Preparation (short talk), slides
16:10 - 16:40Coffee Break
16:40 - 16:55Peter Micheuz: Reflections on Software Tools in Informatics Teaching (short talk), slides Session chair:
Ivan Kalaš
16:55 - 17:10Lothar Schäfer, Hans-Stefan Siller and Florian Strasser: Modern Web Development in Schools (short talk)
17:10 - 17:25Jonas Blonskis and Valentina Dagiene: Maturity Exam in Programming for High School: Tasks Developing and Evaluation Approaches (short talk), slides
17:25 - 17:45Closing of the conference


ETH Zuerich

TU Dortmund

Hasler Stiftung


ETH Zurich, Chair of Information Technology and Education

Ausbildungs- und Beratungszentrum für Informatikunterricht

Schweizer Tag für Informatik-Unterricht

Past Conferences

Torun (Poland, 2008)
Proceedings: Volume 5090 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science

Vilnius (Lithuania, 2006)
Proceedings: Volume 4226 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science

Klagenfurt (Austria, 2005)
Proceedings: Volume 3422 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science

Conference Proceedings

Volume 5941 of Lecture Notes in Computer Science

Proceedings of Short Communications